Paid leave during presidential elections.

Dear Clients and Friends:

ROMERO PINEDA & ASOCIADOS informs you that pursuant to Article 113 of the Electoral Code, all employers that have employees selected and appointed by the Supreme Electoral Tribunal as members of the Vote Recipient Boards, must grant them a paid leave during the trainings and the performance of their duties on the day of the presidential elections, scheduled for Sunday, February 3rd, 2019. In addition, Monday, February 4th 2019, the day after the elections, must be granted to said employees as a paid day off by the employers.

For more information and legal assistance on the form of remuneration, documentation that verifies the referred appointment, among others, please contact Beatriz Merino, Coordinator of the Labor Unit at (503) 2505-5555 or to email bmerino@romeropineda.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

4 − one =